CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 816892

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Dichloroaniline (CAS # 95-76-1) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 3,4-Dichloroaniline will be 2921.42.2300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: 3,4-Dichloroaniline. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 17.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division